Our repertoire

Symphonic repertoire

  • 6th symphony by Ludwig van Beethoven
  • Danses de Galanta by Zoltán Kodály
  • Prélude, Choral et fugue by César Franck, orchestration Gabriel Pierné
  • Variations symphoniques by César Franck, with piano
  • 3rd symphony by Camille Saint-Saëns, with organ
  • Le Tombeau de Couperin by Maurice Ravel
  • The Moldau by Bedřich Smetana
  • 8th and 9th symphony by Anton Dvořák
  • 4th symphony and Kindertotenlieder by Gustav Mahler

Operas and oratorios

Have already been given with staging, in collaboration with the Opéra-Studio of Genève:

  • Extracts from Nabucco, Don Carlo, Aida by Giuseppe Verdi
  • Chorus and operatic arias by Giacomo Puccini
  • Carmen by Georges Bizet
  • The Magic Flute by W.A. Mozart
  • Requiem by Giuseppe Verdi
  • Samson and Dalila by Camille Saint-Saëns
  • Carmina Burana by Carl Orff
  • The Damnation of Faust by Hector Berlioz
  • Coppélia de Léo Delibes
  • The Planets by Gustav Holst
  • 9th symphonyby Ludwig van Beethoven
  • Mass in E by Franz Schubert
  • Biblical songs d'Anton Dvořák
  • Les last 7 words of Christ by Joseph Haydn
  • St Matthew Passion by Johann Sebastian Bach
  • Scenes from Faust by Robert Schumann
  • Lieder by Franz Liszt with orchestra
  • La Belle Hélène by Jacques Offenbach
  • The Messiah by Georg Friedrich Haendel
  • Requiem, opening ofPénélope by Gabriel Fauré

Myths and legends

Exploits of mythical, biblical or literary characters...... declaimed by a speaker:

  • The Arlesienne: text by Alphonse Daudet, music by Georges Bizet, adaptation by Pierre Dubuisson, version in French, Alsatian, Walloon of the Center etc.
  • Peer Gynt: text by Henrik Ibsen, music by Edvard Grieg, adaptation of Michel Kullmann without choir or adaptation of Alain Perroux with soloists and choir
  • A Midsummer Night's Dream: text by William Shakespeare, choice of Felix Mendelssohn or Henry Purcell, adaptation of Jean-Marie Curti, with or without soloists and / or choir
  • Romeo and Juliet: text by William Shakespeare, music by Sergei Prokofiev, adaptation (without ballet) of Catherine Eger
  • Le Carnaval des animaux: interlude text by Francis Blanche, script and music by Camille Saint-Saëns
  • The soldier's story: text by Charles-Ferdinand Ramuz, music by Igor Stravinsky, with or without stage performance by Lionel Parlier
  • The Seven Last Words of Christ: Music by Joseph Haydn, texts by Jean-Pierre Nortel, recited by Michael Lonsdale
  • Peter and the Wolf: text and music by Sergei Prokofiev, official translation of the edition
  • Masks and Bergamasques: music by Gabriel Fauré, adaptation of Jean-Marie Curti, with or without choir / ballet
  • The Beatitudes: by Jean-Marie Curti, original texts by Jean-Pierre Nortel by Michael Lonsdale

Music and cinema

Masterpieces of silent cinema in the early twentieth century, with an orchestra playing at the foot of the screen, given in 2002 at the European Festival "Music and Cinema" of Kiev::

  • Carmen, film by Ernst Lubitsch (Germany, 1928), music compilation by Armin Brunner (extracts from Bizet, Rimsky-Korsakov, Tchaikovsky, Debussy, Bach, etc.), for orchestra and piano
  • Figaro, film by Gaston Ravel (France, 1928), musical compilation by Jean-Marie Curti (extracts from Rossini's Barber of Seville and Mozart's Le Nozze di Figaro de Mozart), for orchestra and harpsichord
  • The City without Jews, film by H.K. Breslauer (Austria, 1924), compilation and arrangements: Pierre Dubuisson and Artem Zoshchenko (extracts from Beethoven, Mahler, Haydn, Dukas, etc.), for orchestr
  • The Moulin Rouge, a film by Erwald Andé Dupont (Great Britain, 1928), original music by Mike Westbrook (1990), small jazz orchestra
  • Körkarlen (The Phantom Carriage), film by Victor Sjöström (Sweden, 1921), original music by Matti Bye, for a small piano soloist
  • Faust, Murnau's film, musical compilation by Jean-Marie Curti(extracts from Berlioz, Schumann, Boito, Gounod), for orchestra
  • Rapsodia satanic, film by Nino Oxilia (Italy, 1917), music by Piero Mascagni, for great training
  • Projection of autochromes of the Lumière brothers with orchestra:
    • Hymn to the Light (music: Petite Suite by Claude Debussy, Pastoral Suite by Emmanuel Chabrier, The Tomb of Couperin by Maurice Ravel) ;
    • Fashion dress in 1907 (with small brasserie costume orchestra: ballroom dancing, waltzes, tangos, quadrilles, javas, marches and polkas)
    • Evocation of the poet Frédéric Mistral and family life in Provence (texts in Provençal, music of Charles Gounod, Georges Bizet and Darius Milhaud)

Curiosities

"Variable geometry" and "thematic" programmes:

  • Paris / Vienna / New York, for small symphony orchestra
  • Metamorphosis, transcriptions and evocations of nature (music by Bach, Beethoven, Respighi and Prokofiev)
  • Complete restoration, in the same places, of the concert performed on February 13, 1862 by the pianist Clara Schumann and the baritone Julius Stockhausen, friend of Clara, to the Dominicans of Haute-Alsace
  • Portrait of a composer
  • Creation of a work (example: The Beatitudes by Jean Marie Curti)
  • Czech, Hungarian program etc.
  • Waltzes by Strauss, arrangement by Schoenberg, Berg and Webern for chamber ensemble
  • Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen by Mahler, reviewed by Schoenberg
  • The Carnival of the animals by Saint-Saëns, text by Francis Blanche

Orchestra lessons

Analysis of works, before a concert (school or evening), with extracts given by the orchestra:

  • Classical symphonies (Haydn, Mozart, etc.); romantic (Beethoven, Schubert, Schumann, Brahms, Dvořák, Franck etc.); modern (Prokofiev, Britten, Shostakovich etc.)
  • Young audience: Britten's The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra; Percussion and orchestra; Variation, a source of invention and improvisation (examples from Haydn and Brahms)
  • Hors cadre: the public sings its concert accompanied by the orchestra: Christmas of all countries, Songs of the Belle Epoque and the Roaring Twenties, with accordion etc.

Programs with young soloists

Violin, flute, piano, organ, vocals etc.